Past Members

Graduate students, postdocs and research assistants

Beryl Zhuang
Position in Pavlidis Lab: Masters student

Dmitry Tebaykin
Position in Pavlidis Lab: Masters student

Nikolaus Fortelny
Position in Pavlidis Lab: PhD Student (Co-supervised with Chris Overall)

David Lin
Position in Pavlidis Lab: Manager of NeuroDevNet Neuroinformatics Core

Adriana Sedeno
Position in Pavlidis Lab: Masters student

Rachel Edgar
Position in Pavlidis Lab: Masters student
Currently: Bioinformatician, Kobor Lab, CMMT

Elodie Portales-Casamar
Position in Pavlidis Lab: Manager of NeuroDevNet Neuroinformatics Core
Currently: Clinical IT specialist, CFRI

Ellyce Eddy
Position in Pavlidis Lab: Masters student

Carolyn Ch’ng
Position in Pavlidis Lab: Masters student
Currently: Bioinformatician at Genome Sciences Centre

Patrick Tan
Position in Pavlidis Lab: Masters student
Currently: Systems Analyst at Fraser Health

Leon French
Position in Pavlidis Lab: Postdoc
Currently: Postdoctoral Fellow at Rotman Research Institute, UFT

Eloi Mercier
Position in Pavlidis Lab: PhD student
Currently: Bioinformatician at Genome Sciences Centre

Jesse Gillis
Position in Pavlidis Lab: Postdoc
Currently: Assistant Professor of Computational Genomics, Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory

Meeta Mistry
Position in Pavlidis Lab: Postdoc
Currently: Research Scientist at The Bioinformatics Core facility at the Harvard School of Public Health

Evan Morien
Position in Pavlidis Lab: Masters Student
Curently: Bioinformatician in the Bohlmann lab at UBC

Xiang Wan
Position in Pavlidis Lab: Postdoc
Currently: Visiting Assistant Professor at the Department of Electronic & Computer Engineering, Hong Kong University of Science and Technology of China

Thomas Sierocinski
Position in Pavlidis Lab: Postdoc
Currently: Scientist at GenomeDX

Vaneet Lotay
Position in Pavlidis Lab: Masters Student
Currently: Senior Systems Software Specialist, Personalized Medicine Institute, Mount Sinai

Karin H. Krueger
Position in Pavlidis Lab: Masters Student

Raymond Lim
Position in Pavlidis Lab: Masters Student (Bioinformatics Training Program)
Currently: Bioinformatician at BCCRC in Gascoyne’s Lab

Bioinformaticians and Software Developers

Justin Leong
Patrick Tan
Gayathiri (Gaya) Charathsandran
Nicolas St Georges
Cameron McDonald
Anton Zoubarev
Michelle Ly
Thea Van Rossum
Kelsey Hamer
Louise Donnison
Kiran Keshav
Luke McCarthy
Joseph Roy “JR” Santos

System Administrators

Kevin Griffin
Hugh Brown

Rotation Students

Mike Gottlieb
Min Feng
Matthew Bundala
Benjamin Callaghan
Ogan Mancarci
Emily Hindalong
Scott Brown
Dean Attali
Rachel Edgar
Nathaniel Lim
Ellyce Eddy
David Quigley
Eileen Guilfoyle
Xiang Zhou
Wei-Keat Lim
Achint Sethi
Tzu-Lin Hsaio
Amy Hsu
Gavin Ha
Fong Chun
Nick Wiebe
Timothy Au-Yeung
Gozde Cozen
Adam Hall
Mark Okada
Nick Wiebe
Anamaria Crisan
Hisanaga Mark Okada
Mimi Brown
Patrick Tan
Tyler Funnell
Carolyn Ch’ng
Sarah Perez
Anshu Sinha

Co-op students

James Liu
Brenna Li
Patrick Savage
Nathan Holmes
Fangwen Zhao
Nathan Eveleigh
Jenni Hantula
Jeong-Woo (John) Choi
Tianna Koreman
Artemis Lai
Olivia Marais
Suzanne Lane
Roland Roy Santos
Roland Au
Tamryn Loo
Lydia Xu
YiQi Chen
Celia Siu
Cathy Kwok
Willie Kwok
Raymond Lim

Directed studies and honors thesis students

Nathalie Binnion

Kristofer Anderson
Delaram Abdollahzadeh
Taylor Reid
Garvin Pang
Eugene Chong
Cathy Kwok
Sherry Shao
Celia Siu
Po Liu
Canice Ma
Lucia Tseng
Albertina Wong
Willie Kwok

Work Learn students and Undergraduate volunteers

Dawson Born
Ryan Milad Sefid
Thannos (Athanasios) Evangelos Kritharis
Kerrie (Kyiake) Tsigounis
Sharon Yang